A black car is parked in a parking lot in front of a building.
[…] Our goal is to protect your license, your record, and your future employment opportunities.

Reckless Driving Defense FAQs in Maryland

If you’ve been charged with reckless driving in Maryland, you likely have urgent questions about fines, license suspension, and your rights. Below are detailed answers from experienced Maryland reckless driving attorneys to help you navigate this serious traffic offense.

  • What qualifies as reckless driving in Maryland, and how is it different from negligent driving?

    Reckless driving in Maryland is defined under Transportation Code § 21-901.1 as operating a vehicle “in wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This includes behaviors such as:


    Excessive speeding


    Swerving between lanes without signaling


    Racing


    Ignoring traffic signals


    Passing on a shoulder


    Negligent driving, while similar, is a lesser charge involving careless but not willful behavior.